Welcome to Fencing Central

A Region of Fencing New Zealand  

 

Important Dates / News  

 

10 - 17 July:  Asian Cadet and Junior - Manila.

29 - 30 July:  President's Cup - Dunedin.  Details below.

5 - 6 August:  Central Juniors.  Details to come.

20 August:  WIFE. Details to come.

 New to Fencing? 

 

 

Trefoil 2015

Due to a lack of entries, the Sabre competition was cancelled.  Foil and Epee were run as mixed competitions.

Foil

Ranking 

 Name 

 First name 

 1   BOYCE   Felix
 2   KELEGHAN   Daniel 
 3   JOHNSON   Russell 
 3   WALKER-HALE   Nathanael 
 5   HENDERSON   Nick 
 6   BUCHANAN   Caleb 
 7   DEWSNAP   Charlotte 
 8  YOUNG   Luca 
 9   HARWOOD   James 
 10   MACNEE   Taine 
 11   RUSHOLME-COBB   Isaac 
 12   CARRUTH   Jonathan 
 13   MERCER   Nicholas 
 14   BROWNE   Reed 
 15   COOPER   Claire 
 16   LOCKWOOD   Hazel 
 17   TERHO   Maija 
 18   MARTIN   Nicole 
 19   WISCHMANN   Ricarda 
 20   SIMPSON   Benedict 

Epee

Ranking 

 Name 

 First name 

 1   THOMAS   Gavin 
 2   RUSHOLME-COBB   Isaac 
 3   HARWOOD   James 
 3   WATTS   Xavier 
 5   MERCER   Nicholas 
 6   TERHO   Maija 
 7   MARTIN   Nicole 

Competition Results 2014

NSW U11 and U13 29 & 30 Nov (Koala Mini Challenge and Friendship Cup)

A team of NZ fencers attended this competition with some great results for both teams and individuals.  The U9 mixed NZ team came 2nd in the Friendship Cup; U11 boys, 5,6 & 8; U11 girls 2nd; U13 boys 3, 10, 11, 12 & 13; U13 girls 2 & 6.

The full results can be found here.

HVFC Baby Champagne

Competition for our U11 and U13 fencers.  A great day had by all - Click here for results.

Commonwealth Fencing Championships

Click here for the Website

Final Places Individuals for NZ Fencers:

Men's Epee   Women's Foil Men's Sabre Men's Foil  Women's Epee

Final Places Teams:

Men's Epee Men's Foil Women's Epee

Veterans

Click here for result

71st NZ Championships Christchurch 25 - 26 October

These results are available on the Mid South website - or click on the links below:

Men's Foil Men's Epee Women's Foil Vetran's Mixed Foil Women's Epee Mixed Sabre
Men's Epee Teams Women's Foil Teams Mixed Sabre Teams

Results not on Mid South website:

Women's Epee Teams: 1 Christchurch; 2 Wellington; 3 Auckland.
Men's Foil Teams: 1 Wellington ‘A’; 2 Dunedin ‘A’; 3= Wellington ‘B’ and Dunedin ‘B”.

Central Open 28 September

Click here for the competition results.

NZ Secondary Schools and Under 20 Championships Auckland 4 - 7 September

A strong contingent of fencers from the Central region attended these competition with some great results.  For a summary of the Fencing Central results, click here.  Full results are below

Secondary Schools Competition Results

National U20 Championship Results

WIFE 17 August

Foil Epee Sabre

Central U20 Championships 2 & 3 August

Men's Foil Men's Epee Mixed Sabre Women's Foil Women's Epee

President's Cup 19 & 20 July

 Men's Foil Men's Epee Mixed Sabre Women's Foil Women's Epee

Central Championships 17 & 18 May

Mixed Foil Men's Epee Women's Epee Mixed Sabre

National U15/Cadets 24 - 27 March

Under 15

Men's Foil Mixed Epee Women's Foil

Cadet

 Men's Foil Men's Epee Women's Foil Women's Epee U15 / Cadet Mixed Sabre

2014 HVFC Baby Champagne

The kids had a great day.  Results for the U11 and U13 competitors are:

U11 U13

1   Cecily
2   Max F
3   Annabel
4   Darroch
5   Tom
6   Max H
7   Hamish
8   Sasha
9   Finlay
10 Foy
11 Jakob
12 Kayden
13 Sophia
14 Aaron
15 Falk

1   Benny
2   Sinead
3= Jessica
3= Lena
5   Dominic
6   Joseph
7   William
8   Tyler
9   Naomi
10 Nyah
11 Kitty




 

U11 Winners U13 Winners

Wellington Invitational 2014 Sabre

Poules

  Poule no 1      V/MIndicatorHS
CLARK Bryan   V V V V   4/4 9 20
SIMPSON Benedict 2   3 V V   2/4 2 15
CALCOTT John 4 V   2 1   1/4 -6 12
VERMEULEN Vincent 2 1 V   2   1/4 -7 10
JOHNSON Russell 3 2 V V     2/4 2 15

Ranking After Poules

 Ranking  Name  First name  Victory/match  Ind.  Hs 
 1   CLARK   Bryan   4/4   9   20 
 2   JOHNSON   Russell   2/4   2   15 
 2   SIMPSON   Benedict   2/4   2   15 
 4   CALCOTT   John   1/4   -6   12 
 5   VERMEULEN   Vincent   1/4   -7   10 

Tableau

 CLARK Bryan  
       CLARK Bryan
       
         CLARK Bryan
 VERMEULEN Vincent         15/8
       CALCOTT John  
 CALCOTT John       15/7  
           CLARK Bryan
 JOHNSON Russell           15/10
       JOHNSON Russell  
         
         JOHNSON Russell
          15/7
       SIMPSON Benedict
 SIMPSON Benedict      

Overall Ranking

 Ranking  Name  First name 
 1   CLARK   Bryan 
 2   JOHNSON   Russell 
 3   CALCOTT   John 
 3   SIMPSON   Benedict 
 5   VERMEULEN   Vincent 

 

Wellington Invitational 2014 Epee

Poules

  Poule no 1         V/MIndicatorHS
LITTLE Katherine   4 2 3 2 V 1 2   1/7 -12 19
VERMEULEN Vincent V   1 2 4 V 0 V   3/7 -9 22
WATTS Xavier V V   V V V 3 V   6/7 20 33
HARWOOD James V V 1   V V V V   6/7 10 31
TERHO Maija V V 2 2   4 4 3   2/7 -6 25
CALCOTT John 1 4 1 4 V   V V   3/7 -4 25
CLARK Bryan V V V 2 V 4   V   5/7 11 31
FENAUGHTY Annick V 3 1 3 V 1 2     2/7 -10 20

Ranking After Poules

 Ranking  Name  First name  Victory/match  Ind.  Hs 
 1   WATTS   Xavier   6/7   20   33 
 2   HARWOOD   James   6/7   10   31 
 3   CLARK   Bryan   5/7   11   31 
 4   CALCOTT   John   3/7   -4   25 
 5   VERMEULEN   Vincent   3/7   -9   22 
 6   TERHO   Maija   2/7   -6   25 
 7   FENAUGHTY   Annick   2/7   -10   20 
 8   LITTLE   Katherine   1/7   -12   19 

Tableau

 WATTS Xavier  
       WATTS Xavier
 LITTLE Katherine       15/5
         WATTS Xavier
 VERMEULEN Vincent         15/3
       CALCOTT John  
 CALCOTT John       15/14  
           WATTS Xavier
 CLARK Bryan           15/11
       CLARK Bryan  
 TERHO Maija       15/12  
         CLARK Bryan
 FENAUGHTY Annick         15/14
       HARWOOD James
 HARWOOD James       15/8

Overall Ranking

 Ranking  Name  First name 
 1   WATTS   Xavier 
 2   CLARK   Bryan 
 3   CALCOTT   John 
 3   HARWOOD   James 
 5   VERMEULEN   Vincent 
 6   TERHO   Maija 
 7   FENAUGHTY   Annick 
 8   LITTLE   Katherine 

Wellington Invitational 2014 Foil

Poules

  Poule no 1      V/MIndicatorHS
HOLLAND Nyah   2 0 3 4   0/4 -11 9
VERMEULEN Vincent V   0 2 1   1/4 -9 8
BOYCE Felix V V   V V   4/4 16 20
SOUNESS Richard V V 3   4   2/4 2 17
CARRUTH Jonathan V V 1 V     3/4 2 16

 

  Poule no 2      V/MIndicatorHS
LITTLE Katherine   3 0 1 0   0/4 -16 4
BUCHANAN Caleb V   V V V   4/4 9 20
DEWSNAP Charlotte V 4   V V   3/4 11 19
JOHNSON Russell V 4 2   V   2/4 1 16
SNEYD-UTTING Benjamin V 0 1 4     1/4 -5 10

 

  Poule no 3      V/MIndicatorHS
WALKER-HALE Nathanael   V 4 V V   3/4 11 19
CALCOTT John 3   2 3 V   1/4 -4 13
CLARK Bryan V V   V V   4/4 12 20
HUNT Joseph 0 V 2   V   2/4 -1 12
LITTLE Elizabeth 0 2 0 0     0/4 -18 2

Ranking After Poules

 Ranking  Name  First name  Victory/match  Ind.  Hs 
 1   BOYCE   Felix   4/4   16   20 
 2   CLARK   Bryan   4/4   12   20 
 3   BUCHANAN   Caleb   4/4   9   20 
 4   WALKER-HALE   Nathanael   3/4   11   19 
 4   DEWSNAP   Charlotte   3/4   11   19 
 6   CARRUTH   Jonathan   3/4   2   16 
 7   SOUNESS   Richard   2/4   2   17 
 8   JOHNSON   Russell   2/4   1   16 
 9   HUNT   Joseph   2/4   -1   12 
 10   CALCOTT   John   1/4   -4   13 
 11   SNEYD-UTTING   Benjamin   1/4   -5   10 
 12   VERMEULEN   Vincent   1/4   -9   8 
 13   HOLLAND   Nyah   0/4   -11   9 
 14   LITTLE   Katherine   0/4   -16   4 
 15   LITTLE   Elizabeth   0/4   -18   2 

Tableau

 BOYCE Felix  
       BOYCE Felix
16         
         BOYCE Felix
 HUNT Joseph         15/9
       JOHNSON Russell  
 JOHNSON Russell       15/3  
           BOYCE Felix
 DEWSNAP Charlotte           15/14
       DEWSNAP Charlotte    
12   VERMEULEN Vincent       15/12    
         WALKER-HALE Nathanael  
13   HOLLAND Nyah         15/7  
       WALKER-HALE Nathanael    
 WALKER-HALE Nathanael       15/3    
             BOYCE Felix
 BUCHANAN Caleb             15/9
       BUCHANAN Caleb    
14   LITTLE Katherine       15/4    
         BUCHANAN Caleb  
11   SNEYD-UTTING Benjamin         15/13  
       CARRUTH Jonathan    
 CARRUTH Jonathan       15/6    
           CLARK Bryan
 SOUNESS Richard           15/9
       SOUNESS Richard  
10   CALCOTT John       15/10  
         CLARK Bryan
15   LITTLE Elizabeth         15/9
       CLARK Bryan
 CLARK Bryan       15/1

Overall Ranking

 Ranking  Name  First name 
 1   BOYCE   Felix 
 2   CLARK   Bryan 
 3   BUCHANAN   Caleb 
 3   WALKER-HALE   Nathanael 
 5   DEWSNAP   Charlotte 
 6   CARRUTH   Jonathan 
 7   SOUNESS   Richard 
 8   JOHNSON   Russell 
 9   HUNT   Joseph 
 10   CALCOTT   John 
 11   SNEYD-UTTING   Benjamin 
 12   VERMEULEN   Vincent 
 13   HOLLAND   Nyah 
 14   LITTLE   Katherine 
 15   LITTLE   Elizabeth 

Competition Results

Below are the results for Fencing Central competitions, National competitions hosted by Fencing Central, and other competitions where Fencing Central fencers have competed.  If the Fencing Central results you are looking for are not listed, you will need to contact the relevant club who hosted the competition.

For other results not listed, refer to the following websites:


2017

Trefoil - 26 February

Click here

Central U15 Champs - 5 March

Click here

Central U17 Champs - 25 - 25 March

Click here

Central U11/U13# 1 - 9 April

U11

  1. Nolan Peterson         WSFC
  2. Sophia MacDonald    HVFC
  3. Isaac McGregor        WSFC
  4. Jashkin Rahi            WSFC
  5. Ingsham Zhan         WSFC
  6. Ewan Allen              HVS/Tawa

U13

  1. Cooper Gouge          WSFC
  2. Cecily Holland          HVFC
  3. Ellen Li                   WSFC
  4. Te Kaha Wallace       WSFC
  5. Isaac Herman           HVS
  6. Finn Vautier             WSC
  7. Awatea Wallace        WSFC
  8. Henry Isaac             Wellesley
  9. Christopher Erasmus  HVS
  10. Danielle Guldborg     WSFC

NZ University Champs - 22 & 23 April

Click here

NZ U15/Cadet Champs - 22 - 24 April

Click here

Central Championship - 13 - 14 May

Click here

Central Secondary Schools Individual Champs - 20 - 21 May

Click here

NI Champs, U23 Foil, Veteran Epee

Click here

Central Secondary Schools Teams - 17 -18 June

Epee Teams:

1st  St Bernards College (William Johnson, Caleb Hanley, Jacob Horne)
2nd  Wellington High School (Sarah Bennett, Josh James, Ollie Markwell)
3rd  FAHS Feilding High School (Cheyenne Tattle, Patrick Hickmott, Hamish McIntyre)
4th  Hutt Valley HIgh School (Timothy Wong, Johanna Guenther, Vivien Ren)

Sabre Teams:

1st  St Bernards College (William Johnson, Caleb Hanley, Jacob Horne)
2nd  Hutt Valley HIgh School (Timothy Wong, Johanna Guenther, Vivien Ren)

Foil Teams:

1st  Wellington College (Luca Young, Thomas Hoskin, Maxim Fedoulov)
2nd  Wa Ora (Nyah Holland, Naomi Holland, Cecily Holland)
3rd  St Bernards College (William Johnson, Caleb Hanley, Jacob Horne)
4th Hutt Valley HIgh School (Timothy Wong, Johanna Guenther, Vivien Ren)
5th  Scott's College (Vinh Peckler, Cooper Gouge, Ben Ofsoski)

U9 and U11 #2 - 25 June

Under-9s

1st: Jerry Bian
2nd: Ethan Cui
3rd: Torbin Whittle
4th: Emily Johnson

Under-11s

1st: Luke Johnson
2nd: Nolan Peterson
3rd equal: Sofia MacDonald
3rd equal: Rhys Gordon
5th: Finn Bowden

 

2016

For the 2016 results, Click here

2015

For the 2015 results, click here

2014

For the 2014 results, click here

Subcategories

Help us keep this site interesting

Many of you will have/find interesting material on fencing - articles on the net, advice, tips, results, news etc.  Help us keep this site interesting and fresh by sending it to us to publish: webmaster@fencingcentral.org.nz

We have 45 guests and no members online

Joomla templates by Joomlashine