Welcome to Fencing Central

A Region of Fencing New Zealand  

 Important Dates / News  

 

23 - 26 November:  NSW Mini Koala, Sydney.  Click Here.

1 December:  Fencing Central Awards Evening.  See below.

3 December: Friendly Foil.  Details to come.

8 - 12 December: Australian Nationals.  Click here.

 

 New to Fencing? 

 

 

Final Results

Tournament: Central Secondary School Teams
Location: Upper Hutt College
Event: Men's Foil
Date: Sunday, 21 June 2015 - 9:00 AM

 

Place Name Members
1 UHC A BROWNE, BUCHANEN, MACNEE
2 HIBS CARRUTH, JOHNSON, PRONK
3 SCOTS HARWOOD, SOUTHEY-JENSEN, TWEDDLE
4 OF US CUESTA, HENDERSON, YOUNG
5 ONE HENDERSON, HOSKIN, JOHNSON
6 UHC B BROWNE, MILLINGTON, THOMAS



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
ONE 1   D41 D44 D39 V45 D19   1 188 213 -25 5
HIBS 2 V45   V45 V45 D43 V45   4 223 194 +29 2
SCOTS 3 V45 D29   V45 V45 D29   3 193 216 -23 3
OF US 4 V45 D40 D41   V45 D29   2 200 217 -17 4
UHC B 5 D33 V45 D41 D43   D21   1 183 222 -39 6
UHC A 6 V45 D39 V45 V45 V44     4 218 143 +75 1

 

Pool #1, bout 1-2: ONE vs HIBS
# ONE TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 HENDERSON, Nick 5 5 2 2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 JOHNSON, William 4 9 10 8 JOHNSON, Russell 5
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 5 14 10 0 PRONK, Noah 4
1 JOHNSON, William 1 15 20 10 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 10 25 24 4 PRONK, Noah 4
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 5 30 27 3 JOHNSON, Russell 5
1 JOHNSON, William 1 31 33 6 PRONK, Noah 4
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 3 34 38 5 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 7 41 45 7 JOHNSON, Russell 5
      D41 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 4-5: OF US vs UHC B
# OF US TS Score Score TS UHC B #
3 HENDERSON, Nick 5 5 1 1 BROWNE, Joel 6
1 CUESTA, Octavio 0 5 10 9 THOMAS, Gavin 5
2 YOUNG, Luca 5 10 15 5 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
1 CUESTA, Octavio 3 13 20 5 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 9 22 25 5 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 YOUNG, Luca 0 22 30 5 THOMAS, Gavin 5
1 CUESTA, Octavio 7 29 35 5 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 YOUNG, Luca 1 30 37 2 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 15 45 43 6 THOMAS, Gavin 5
      V45 D43      

 

Pool #1, bout 2-3: HIBS vs SCOTS
# HIBS TS Score Score TS SCOTS #
3 JOHNSON, Russell 5 5 1 1 TWEDDLE, James 6
1 PRONK, Noah 1 6 10 9 HARWOOD, James 5
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 9 15 10 0 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
1 PRONK, Noah 5 20 17 7 TWEDDLE, James 6
3 JOHNSON, Russell 5 25 18 1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 5 30 20 2 HARWOOD, James 5
1 PRONK, Noah 5 35 20 0 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 5 40 24 4 TWEDDLE, James 6
3 JOHNSON, Russell 5 45 29 5 HARWOOD, James 5
      V45 D29      

 

Pool #1, bout 5-6: UHC B vs UHC A
# UHC A TS Score Score TS UHC B #
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5 5 3 3 BROWNE, Joel 6
1 BROWNE, Reed 5 10 6 3 THOMAS, Gavin 5
2 MACNEE, Taine 5 15 8 2 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
1 BROWNE, Reed 5 20 8 0 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5 25 8 0 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 5 30 14 6 THOMAS, Gavin 5
1 BROWNE, Reed 5 35 16 2 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 5 40 16 0 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 4 44 21 5 THOMAS, Gavin 5
      V44 D21      

 

Pool #1, bout 3-1: SCOTS vs ONE
# SCOTS TS Score Score TS ONE #
3 HARWOOD, James 2 2 5 5 HENDERSON, Nick 6
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 1 3 10 5 HOSKIN, Thomas 5
2 TWEDDLE, James 12 15 10 0 JOHNSON, William 4
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 1 16 20 10 HENDERSON, Nick 6
3 HARWOOD, James 9 25 21 1 JOHNSON, William 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 3 28 30 9 HOSKIN, Thomas 5
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 5 33 34 4 JOHNSON, William 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 2 35 40 6 HENDERSON, Nick 6
3 HARWOOD, James 10 45 44 4 HOSKIN, Thomas 5
      V45 D44      

 

Pool #1, bout 6-4: UHC A vs OF US
# UHC A TS Score Score TS OF US #
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5 5 1 1 YOUNG, Luca 6
1 BROWNE, Reed 5 10 7 6 HENDERSON, Nick 5
2 MACNEE, Taine 5 15 9 2 CUESTA, Octavio 4
1 BROWNE, Reed 3 18 11 2 YOUNG, Luca 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 7 25 12 1 CUESTA, Octavio 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 5 30 20 8 HENDERSON, Nick 5
1 BROWNE, Reed 5 35 22 2 CUESTA, Octavio 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 0 35 22 0 YOUNG, Luca 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 10 45 29 7 HENDERSON, Nick 5
      V45 D29      


Pool #1, bout 2-5: HIBS vs UHC B

# HIBS TS Score Score TS UHC B #
3 JOHNSON, Russell 5 5 1 1 BROWNE, Joel 6
1 PRONK, Noah 0 5 10 9 THOMAS, Gavin 5
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 10 15 14 4 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
1 PRONK, Noah 0 15 18 4 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 JOHNSON, Russell 10 25 19 1 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 1 26 30 11 THOMAS, Gavin 5
1 PRONK, Noah 4 30 34 4 MILLINGTON, Tim 4
2 CARRUTH, Jonathan 7 37 40 6 BROWNE, Joel 6
3 JOHNSON, Russell 6 43 45 5 THOMAS, Gavin 5
      D43 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 1-4: ONE vs OF US
# ONE TS Score Score TS OF US #
3 HOSKIN, Thomas 5 5 1 1 CUESTA, Octavio 6
1 HENDERSON, Nick 5 10 2 1 YOUNG, Luca 5
2 JOHNSON, William 3 13 15 13 HENDERSON, Nick 4
1 HENDERSON, Nick 7 20 18 3 CUESTA, Octavio 6
3 HOSKIN, Thomas 4 24 25 7 HENDERSON, Nick 4
2 JOHNSON, William 1 25 30 5 YOUNG, Luca 5
1 HENDERSON, Nick 0 25 30 0 HENDERSON, Nick 4
2 JOHNSON, William 8 33 40 10 CUESTA, Octavio 6
3 HOSKIN, Thomas 6 39 45 5 YOUNG, Luca 5
      D39 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 5-3: UHC B vs SCOTS
# UHC B TS Score Score TS SCOTS #
3 THOMAS, Gavin 5 5 2 2 TWEDDLE, James 6
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 1 6 10 8 HARWOOD, James 5
2 BROWNE, Joel 8 14 14 4 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 2 16 20 6 TWEDDLE, James 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin 9 25 20 0 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 BROWNE, Joel 2 27 30 10 HARWOOD, James 5
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 8 35 34 4 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 BROWNE, Joel 1 36 40 6 TWEDDLE, James 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin 5 41 45 5 HARWOOD, James 5
      D41 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 1-6: ONE vs UHC A
# ONE TS Score Score TS UHC A #
3 HENDERSON, Nick 4 4 5 5 MACNEE, Taine 6
1 JOHNSON, William 0 4 10 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 1 5 15 5 BROWNE, Reed 4
1 JOHNSON, William 0 5 20 5 MACNEE, Taine 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 6 11 25 5 BROWNE, Reed 4
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 1 12 30 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
1 JOHNSON, William 2 14 35 5 BROWNE, Reed 4
2 HOSKIN, Thomas 4 18 40 5 MACNEE, Taine 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 1 19 45 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
      D19 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 4-2: OF US vs HIBS
# OF US TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 HENDERSON, Nick 5 5 4 4 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 CUESTA, Octavio 1 6 10 6 JOHNSON, Russell 5
2 YOUNG, Luca 5 11 11 1 PRONK, Noah 4
1 CUESTA, Octavio 7 18 20 9 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 7 25 24 4 PRONK, Noah 4
2 YOUNG, Luca 2 27 30 6 JOHNSON, Russell 5
1 CUESTA, Octavio 7 34 34 4 PRONK, Noah 4
2 YOUNG, Luca 2 36 38 4 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HENDERSON, Nick 4 40 45 7 JOHNSON, Russell 5
      D40 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 3-6: SCOTS vs UHC A
# SCOTS TS Score Score TS UHC A #
3 HARWOOD, James 3 3 5 5 MACNEE, Taine 6
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 1 4 10 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
2 TWEDDLE, James 9 13 14 4 BROWNE, Reed 4
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 3 16 20 6 MACNEE, Taine 6
3 HARWOOD, James 5 21 25 5 BROWNE, Reed 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 2 23 30 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 0 23 35 5 BROWNE, Reed 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 5 28 40 5 MACNEE, Taine 6
3 HARWOOD, James 1 29 45 5 BUCHANEN, Caleb 5
      D29 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 5-1: UHC B vs ONE
# UHC B TS Score Score TS ONE #
3 THOMAS, Gavin 5 5 4 4 HOSKIN, Thomas 6
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 0 5 10 6 HENDERSON, Nick 5
2 BROWNE, Joel 0 5 14 4 JOHNSON, William 4
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 5 10 20 6 HOSKIN, Thomas 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin 15 25 21 1 JOHNSON, William 4
2 BROWNE, Joel 1 26 30 9 HENDERSON, Nick 5
1 MILLINGTON, Tim 0 26 35 5 JOHNSON, William 4
2 BROWNE, Joel 3 29 40 5 HOSKIN, Thomas 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin 4 33 45 5 HENDERSON, Nick 5
      D33 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 3-4: SCOTS vs OF US
# SCOTS TS Score Score TS OF US #
3 HARWOOD, James 5 5 0 0 YOUNG, Luca 6
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 1 6 10 10 HENDERSON, Nick 5
2 TWEDDLE, James 9 15 13 3 CUESTA, Octavio 4
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 0 15 20 7 YOUNG, Luca 6
3 HARWOOD, James 9 24 25 5 CUESTA, Octavio 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 6 30 25 0 HENDERSON, Nick 5
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 5 35 31 6 CUESTA, Octavio 4
2 TWEDDLE, James 5 40 38 7 YOUNG, Luca 6
3 HARWOOD, James 5 45 41 3 HENDERSON, Nick 5
      V45 D41      

 

Pool #1, bout 6-2: UHC A vs HIBS
# UHC A TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 1 1 5 5 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 BROWNE, Reed 1 2 10 5 JOHNSON, Russell 5
2 MACNEE, Taine 11 13 13 3 PRONK, Noah 4
1 BROWNE, Reed 3 16 20 7 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 9 25 23 3 PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 3 28 28 5 JOHNSON, Russell 5
1 BROWNE, Reed 2 30 35 7 PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine 6 36 40 5 CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 BUCHANEN, Caleb 3 39 45 5 JOHNSON, Russell 5
      D39 V45      

2015 Veteran's Sabre 30 May

Place Name Club
1 Conlon, Graham Feilding Sabres
2 Calcott, John New Plymouth Swords
3T Coleman, Terry Unattached (or unknown)
3T Brill, Katherine Fencing Institute
5 Simpson, Benedict Victoria University Swords Club

2015 U23 Foil Championships 1 June

Men's Foil

Place Name Club
1 Chan, Hamish New Zealand Academy of Fencing
2 Dyson, Clovis Auckland High Performance Fencing
3T Boyce, Felix Wellington Swords Club
3T Garelja, Daniel Auckland Swords Club
5 Agnew, Oliver New Zealand Academy of Fencing
6 Walker-Hale, Nathanael Wellington Swords Club
7 Johnson, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
8 Foley-Walker, Connor Claymore Swords Club
9 Jarvis, Oliver Victoria University Swords Club
10 Keleghan, Daniel Fencing Institute
11 Carruth, Jonathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
12 Tweddle, James Wellington Swords Club
13 Harwood, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
14 Macnee, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
15 Henderson, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
16 Browne, Reed Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
17 Hunt, Joseph Hutt Valley Swords Club
18 Pronk, Noah Hutt Valley Swords Club

Women's Foil

Place Name Club
1 Wyllie, Stephanie North Harbour Fencing Club
2 Boyd, Alice Auckland Swords Club
3T Williams, Sara-Louise Auckland High Performance Fencing
3T Buisman, Nicola New Zealand Academy of Fencing
5 Martin, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 May, Chantelle North Harbour Fencing Club
7 Holland, Nyah Hutt Valley Swords Club
8 Cooper, Claire Wellington Swords Club
9 Kaiser, Jessica Hutt Valley Fencing Club
10 Riden, Sinead Hutt Valley Swords Club
11 Tweddle, Sophia Wellington Swords Club

2015 North Island Championships 30 May - 31 May

Men' Foil

Place Name Club
1 Chan, Hamish New Zealand Academy of Fencing
2 Bell, Chris New Zealand Academy of Fencing
3T Boyce, Felix Wellington Swords Club
3T Dyson, Clovis Auckland High Performance Fencing
5 Keleghan, Daniel Fencing Institute
6 Garelja, Daniel Auckland Swords Club
7 Harwood, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
8 Agnew, Oliver New Zealand Academy of Fencing
9 Jennings, Louis Claymore Swords Club
10 Foley, Gareth Claymore Swords Club
11 Buchanan, Caleb Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
12 Walker-Hale, Nathanael Wellington Swords Club
13 Sim, Jason Claymore Swords Club
14 Foley-Walker, Connor Claymore Swords Club
15 Henderson, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
16 Tweddle, James Wellington Swords Club
17 Carruth, Jonathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
18 Sesun, Andreas University of Canterbury Swords Club
19 Jarvis, Oliver Victoria University Swords Club
20 Clark, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
21 Johnson, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
22 Souness, Richard Fencing Institute
23 Askew, Kevin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
24 Comer, Nick Wellington Swords Club
25 Thoreson, Gary Unattached (or unknown)
26 Calcott, John New Plymouth Swords
27 Mansell, Allan Wellington Fencing Club

Women's Foil

Place Name Club
1 Yuan, Ping Wellington Fencing Club
2 Wyllie, Stephanie North Harbour Fencing Club
3T Dewsnap, Charlotte Wellington Swords Club
3T Boyd, Alice Auckland Swords Club
5 Williams, Sara-Louise Epsom Girls Grammar School
6 Chen, Christine Epsom Girls Grammar School
7 Cheng, Suzy University of Otago Swords Club
8 Martin, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
9 Buisman, Nicola New Zealand Academy of Fencing
10 Lockwood, Hazel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
11 Gracie, Jess Epsom Girls Grammar School
12 May, Chantelle North Harbour Fencing Club
13 Marshall, Simone University of Otago Swords Club
14 Cooper, Claire Wellington Swords Club
15 Kaiser, Jessica Hutt Valley Fencing Club
16 Tweddle, Sophia Wellington Swords Club

Men's Epee

Place Name Club
1 Nightingale, Lucian Fencing Institute
2 Boyce, Felix Wellington Swords Club
3T Agnew, Oliver New Zealand Academy of Fencing
3T Downs, Quin Fencing Institute
5 Sesun, Andreas University of Canterbury Swords Club
6 Martin, Steve Wellington Swords Club
7 Watts, Xavier Wellington Swords Club
8 Jennings, Louis Claymore Swords Club
9 Jennings, David Claymore Swords Club
10 Imms, Andrew Salle Jean Louis
11 Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
12 Fourie, Jaco University of Canterbury Swords Club
13 Thoreson, Gary Wellington Swords Club
14 Nick, Mercer Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
15 Clark, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
16 Harwood, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
17 Soares, Hichel Queenstown Swords Club
18 Williams, Edward Auckland Swords Club
19 Calcott, John New Plymouth Swords
20 Comer, Nick Wellington Swords Club
21 Ryu, Johann Auckland Swords Club
22 Ian, Cannan Salle Jean Louis

Women's Epee

Place Name Club
1 Dewsnap, Charlotte Wellington Swords Club
2 Black, Mary Auckland Swords Club
3T Chalton, Anna Auckland Swords Club
3T Marshall, Simone University of Otago Swords Club
5T Brill, Katherine Fencing Institute
5T Gracie, Jess Epsom Girls Grammar School
7 Graham, Rosie Wellington Swords Club
8 Fenaughty, Annick Wellington Swords Club
9 Cooper, Claire Wellington Swords Club
10 Martin, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club

Mixed Sabre

Place Name Club
1 Clark, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 Ko, Daniel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T Livingston, Digby Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T Johnson, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
5 Mercer, Nick Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
7 Simpson, Benedict Victoria University Swords Club
8 Hickmont, Sean Feilding Sabres
9 Calcott, John New Plymouth Swords
10 McIntyre, Hamish Feilding Sabres
11 Thoreson, Gary Wellington Swords Club
12 Cheng, Suzy University of Otago Swords Club
13 Newcombe, Stephanie Feilding Sabres

 

2015 Call to Arms Mixed Sabre 18 -19 April

 

Place Name Club
1 CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 MERCER, Nick Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T KO, Daniel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 GEORGE, Digby Unattached (or unknown)
7 MACNEE, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
8 CALCOTT, John New Plymouth Swords
9 CHALTON, Anna Auckland

Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   V TS TR Ind Pl
KO, Daniel 1   D4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 D3   6 37 20 +17 3
JOHNSON, Russell 2 V5   V5 V5 D3 D4 V5 D4 D1   4 32 27 +5 5
CHALTON, Anna 3 D0 D1   D0 D1 D2 D2 D0 D0   0 6 40 -34 9
THOMAS, Gavin 4 D0 D0 V5   D2 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 27 19 +8 4
CLARK, Bryan 5 D4 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   6 37 19 +18 2
MACNEE, Taine 6 D0 V5 V5 D0 D1   V5 D3 D2   3 21 33 -12 7
CALCOTT, John 7 D3 D2 V5 D1 D1 D2   D2 D0   1 16 37 -21 8
GEORGE, Digby 8 D3 V5 V5 D0 D1 V5 V5   D2   4 26 29 -3 6
MERCER, Nick 9 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5 V5 V5     7 38 16 +22 1

Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) MERCER, Nick        
   (1) MERCER, Nick      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) MERCER, Nick    
 (9) CHALTON, Anna    15 - 4    
   (8) CALCOTT, John      
 (8) CALCOTT, John  10 - 15      
       (1) MERCER, Nick  
 (5) JOHNSON, Russell      15 - 9  
   (5) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) THOMAS, Gavin    
 (13) -BYE-    12 - 15    
   (4) THOMAS, Gavin      
 (4) THOMAS, Gavin        
         (2) CLARK, Bryan
 (3) KO, Daniel        12 - 15
   (3) KO, Daniel      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (3) KO, Daniel    
 (11) -BYE-    15 - 9    
   (6) GEORGE, Digby      
 (6) GEORGE, Digby        
       (2) CLARK, Bryan  
 (7) MACNEE, Taine      12 - 15  
   (7) MACNEE, Taine      
 (10) -BYE-        
     (2) CLARK, Bryan    
 (15) -BYE-    4 - 15    
   (2) CLARK, Bryan      
 (2) CLARK, Bryan        
         

 

 

2015 Call to Arms Mixed Foil 18 - 19 April

 

Place Name Club
1 WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel Wellington Swords Club
2 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T HENDERSON, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T DEWSNAP, Charlie Wellington Swords Club
5 JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 YOUNG, Luca Wellington Swords Club
7 SOUNESS, Richard Wellington Swords Club
8 MERCER, Nick Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
9 CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
10 CARRUTH, Jonathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
11 BROWNE, Reed Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
12 LOCKWOOD, Hazel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
13 MACNEE, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
14 THORESON, Gary Auckland
15 NEWTON, Nathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
16 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
17 ASKEW, Kevin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
18 LOCKWOOD, Jason Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
19 HOLLAND, Naomi Hutt Valley Fencing Club
20 TERHO, Maija Wellington Swords Club
21 CALCOTT, John New Plymouth Swords
22 HOLLAND, Nyah Hutt Valley Fencing Club
23 CHALTON, Anna Auckland
24T RIDEN, Sinead Hutt Valley Fencing Club
24T COOPER, Claire Wellington Swords Club
26 WISCHWANN, Ricarda Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
27 NOBLE, Lochie Upper Hutt College Fencing Club


Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
HARWOOD, James 1   V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 29 9 +20 1
RIDEN, Sinead 2 D2   D2 D1 D2 V5 D2   1 14 26 -12 6
BROWNE, Reed 3 D1 V5   V5 V5 V5 D2   4 23 19 +4 3
NEWTON, Nathan 4 D1 V5 D2   D0 V5 D2   2 15 20 -5 5
LOCKWOOD, Hazel 5 D2 V5 D4 V4   V5 D3   3 23 17 +6 4
NOBLE, Lochie 6 D2 D2 D1 D0 D0   D2   0 7 30 -23 7
DEWSNAP, Charlie 7 D1 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5     5 26 16 +10 2

 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
COOPER, Claire 1   D2 V5 D0 D1 D2 D4   1 14 26 -12 7
WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 9 +21 1
TERHO, Maija 3 D4 D1   D2 D4 V5 V5   2 21 28 -7 5
MACNEE, Taine 4 V5 D0 V5   V5 D3 D3   3 21 19 +2 3
ASKEW, Kevin 5 V2 D3 V5 D2   D1 V5   3 18 24 -6 4
JOHNSON, Russell 6 V5 D2 D4 V5 V5   V5   4 26 17 +9 2
CALCOTT, John 7 V5 D1 D4 V5 D4 D1     2 20 27 -7 6

 

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
YOUNG, Luca 1   V5 D1 V5 D4 V5 V5   4 25 21 +4 2
MERCER, Nick 2 D3   D2 V5 V5 V5 D3   3 23 22 +1 4
HENDERSON, Nick 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 12 +18 1
SOUNESS, Richard 4 D3 D3 D4   V5 V5 V5   3 25 22 +3 3
MARTIN, Nicole 5 V5 D3 D2 D3   D2 V5   2 20 26 -6 5
HOLLAND, Nyah 6 D4 D1 D0 D3 V3   V5   2 16 24 -8 6
CHALTON, Anna 7 D1 V5 D3 D1 D4 D2     1 16 28 -12 7

 

Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
LOCKWOOD, Jason 1   V5 D1 D4 V5 D2   2 17 20 -3 3
WISCHWANN, Ricarda 2 D2   D1 D1 D2 D1   0 7 25 -18 6
CLARK, Bryan 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 25 8 +17 1
CARRUTH, Jonathan 4 V5 V5 D4   V5 V5   4 24 11 +13 2
HOLLAND, Naomi 5 D3 V5 D0 D0   V5   2 13 19 -6 5
THORESON, Gary 6 V5 V5 D2 D1 D2     2 15 18 -3 4


Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel          
   (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel      
 (17) HOLLAND, Naomi    15 - 3      
   (16) THORESON, Gary        
 (16) THORESON, Gary  9 - 15        
       (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel    
 (9) BROWNE, Reed      15 - 5    
   (9) BROWNE, Reed        
 (24T) RIDEN, Sinead  15 - 2        
     (8) YOUNG, Luca      
 (24T) COOPER, Claire    12 - 15      
   (8) YOUNG, Luca        
 (8) YOUNG, Luca  10 - 15        
         (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel  
 (5) DEWSNAP, Charlie        15 - 8  
   (5) DEWSNAP, Charlie        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (5) DEWSNAP, Charlie      
 (21) CALCOTT, John    15 - 6      
   (12) MACNEE, Taine        
 (12) MACNEE, Taine  1 - 15        
       (5) DEWSNAP, Charlie    
 (13) MERCER, Nick      15 - 13    
   (13) MERCER, Nick        
 (20) TERHO, Maija  15 - 5        
     (13) MERCER, Nick      
 (29) -BYE-    15 - 4      
   (4) CLARK, Bryan        
 (4) CLARK, Bryan          
           (1) WALKER-HALE, Nathaniel
 (3) HENDERSON, Nick          15 - 2
   (3) HENDERSON, Nick        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) HENDERSON, Nick      
 (19) MARTIN, Nicole    15 - 0      
   (19) MARTIN, Nicole - U        
 (14) ASKEW, Kevin  15 - 13        
       (3) HENDERSON, Nick    
 (11) SOUNESS, Richard      15 - 13    
   (11) SOUNESS, Richard        
 (22) HOLLAND, Nyah  15 - 5        
     (11) SOUNESS, Richard      
 (27) NOBLE, Lochie    15 - 13      
   (6) CARRUTH, Jonathan        
 (6) CARRUTH, Jonathan  10 - 15        
         (2) HARWOOD, James  
 (7) JOHNSON, Russell        11 - 15  
   (7) JOHNSON, Russell        
 (26) WISCHWANN, Ricarda  15 - 1        
     (7) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (23) CHALTON, Anna    15 - 5      
   (10) LOCKWOOD, Hazel        
 (10) LOCKWOOD, Hazel  8 - 15        
       (2) HARWOOD, James    
 (15) LOCKWOOD, Jason      11 - 12    
   (18) NEWTON, Nathan        
 (18) NEWTON, Nathan  9 - 15        
     (2) HARWOOD, James      
 (31) -BYE-    10 - 15      
   (2) HARWOOD, James        
 (2) HARWOOD, James    

2015 Call to Arms Mixed Epee 18 - 19 April

 

Place Name Club
1 THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T TERHO, Maija Wellington Swords Club
3T MERCER, Nick Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 CALCOTT, John New Plymouth Swords
7 THORESON, Gary Auckland
8 CHALTON, Anna Auckland
9 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
10 COOPER, Claire Wellington Swords Club

 

Pools

    1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10   V TS TR Ind Pl
HARWOOD, James 1   D3 V5 D1 V4 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5   6 34 33 +1 3
TERHO, Maija 2 V5   V5 V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5   8 41 25 +16 2
THORESON, Gary 3 D4 D4   D1 D3 V5 V5 D4 V5 D2   3 33 40 -7 7
THOMAS, Gavin 4 V5 D3 V5   V4 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   8 42 19 +23 1
MARTIN, Nicole 5 D2 D1 V5 D3   D3 D4 V5 D2 V5   3 30 39 -9 9
CALCOTT, John 6 D4 D1 D4 D2 V5   V5 V5 V5 D3   4 34 37 -3 6
COOPER, Claire 7 V5 D3 D3 D2 V5 D1   D4 D4 D1   2 28 40 -12 10
CHALTON, Anna 8 D2 D4 V5 D1 D4 D4 V5   D4 V5   3 34 42 -8 8
CLARK, Bryan 9 D3 V5 D3 D2 V5 D4 V5 V5   D3   4 35 37 -2 5
MERCER, Nick 10 D3 D1 V5 D3 D4 V5 V5 D4 V5     4 35 34 +1 4

 

Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
(1) THOMAS, Gavin        
  (1) THOMAS, Gavin      
(16) -BYE-        
    (1) THOMAS, Gavin    
(9) MARTIN, Nicole   15 - 12    
  (8) CHALTON, Anna      
(8) CHALTON, Anna 10 - 15      
      (1) THOMAS, Gavin  
(5) CLARK, Bryan     15 - 13  
  (5) CLARK, Bryan      
(12) -BYE-        
    (4) MERCER, Nick    
(13) -BYE-   10 - 15    
  (4) MERCER, Nick      
(4) MERCER, Nick        
        (1) THOMAS, Gavin
(3) HARWOOD, James       15 - 9
  (3) HARWOOD, James      
(14) -BYE-        
    (3) HARWOOD, James    
(11) -BYE-   15 - 9    
  (6) CALCOTT, John      
(6) CALCOTT, John        
      (3) HARWOOD, James  
(7) THORESON, Gary     15 - 10  
  (7) THORESON, Gary      
(10) COOPER, Claire 15 - 13      
    (2) TERHO, Maij    
(15) -BYE-   13 - 15    
  (2) TERHO, Maija      
(2) TERHO, Maija        
         

 

2015 University Championships 11 - 12 April

Mixed Epee

 Ranking 

 Name 

 First name 

1 BOYCE Felix
2 HARWOOD James
3 CLARK Bryan
3 DEWSNAP Charlotte
5 THORESON  Gary 
FENAUGHTY  Annick 
7 ANKENBRUCK Corinne
8 MARTIN Nicole

Mixed Sabre

 Ranking 

 Name 

 First name 

CLARK  Bryan 
KO  Daniel 
BOYCE  Felix 
JOHNSON  Russell 
SIMPSON  Benedict 
SIMPKIN  Stephanie 
THORESON  Gary 

Mixed Foil

 Ranking 

 Name 

 First name 

BOYCE  Felix 
HARWOOD  James 
DEWSNAP  Charlotte 
JOHNSON  Russell 
WALKER-HALE  Nathaneal 
TWEDDLE  James 
CLARK  Bryan 
SOUNESS  Richard 
VUNBRUNT  Alexander 
10  CARRUTH  Jonathan 
11  MARTIN  Nicole 
12  THORESON  Gary 
13  TWEDDLE  Grant 
14  NEWTON  Nathan 
15  VERMEULEN  Vincent 
16  TWEDDLE  Sophia 

 

Final Results

Tournament: U17 Nats 2015
Event: Open Senior Women's Sabre
Date: Sunday, 5 April 2015

 

Place Name Club Country
1 Andersen, Madeleine The Fencing Club AUS
2 Jacks, Laura New Zealand Academy of Fencing NZL
3T Blencoe, Lillian Fielding Sabres NZL
3T Newcombe, Stephanie Fielding Sabres NZL
5 McBurney, Briar Claymore Swords Club NZL


Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Newcombe, Stephanie 1   D1 V5 D2 D1   1 9 19 -10 4
Jacks, Laura 2 V5   V5 D4 D1   2 15 12 +3 3
McBurney, Briar 3 D4 D1   D4 D0   0 9 20 -11 5
Blencoe, Lillian 4 V5 V5 V5   D2   3 17 15 +2 2
Andersen, Madeleine 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 4 +16 1

Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) Andersen, Madeleine      
   (1) Andersen, Madeleine    
 (8) -BYE-      
     (1) Andersen, Madeleine  
 (5) McBurney, Briar    15 - 0  
   (4) Newcombe, Stephanie    
 (4) Newcombe, Stephanie  4 - 15    
       (1) Andersen, Madeleine
 (3) Jacks, Laura      15 - 4
   (3) Jacks, Laura    
 (6) -BYE-      
     (3) Jacks, Laura  
 (7) -BYE-    15 - 8  
   (2) Blencoe, Lillian    
 (2) Blencoe, Lillian      
       

Final Results

Tournament: U17 Nats 2015
Event: Open Senior Women's Epee
Date: Sunday, 5 April 2015

 

Place Name Club Country
1 Gracie, Jess Epsom Girls Grammar School NZL
2 Andersen, Madeleine The Fencing Club AUS
3T Lockwood, Hazel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club NZL
3T Goh, Ashleigh Fencing Institute NZL
5 Wyatt, Brittany Burnside High School NZL
6 Cooper, Claire Wellington Swords Club NZL
7 Fowler, Samantha North Harbour Fencing Club NZL

Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
Wyatt, Brittany 1   D3 D1 D1 D4 V5 V5   2 19 24 -5 5
Gracie, Jess 2 V5   V5 V5 D0 V5 V5   5 25 19 +6 2
Goh, Ashleigh 3 V5 D4   V5 D1 V5 D1   3 21 18 +3 4
Lockwood, Hazel 4 V5 D4 D1   V5 V2 V5   4 22 20 +2 3
Andersen, Madeleine 5 V5 V5 V5 D4   V4 V5   5 28 13 +15 1
Fowler, Samantha 6 D0 D0 D1 D1 D1   V5   1 8 24 -16 7
Cooper, Claire 7 D4 D3 V5 D4 D2 D3     1 21 26 -5 6

Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) Andersen, Madeleine      
   (1) Andersen, Madeleine    
 (8) -BYE-      
     (1) Andersen, Madeleine  
 (5) Wyatt, Brittany    15 - 9  
   (4) Goh, Ashleigh    
 (4) Goh, Ashleigh  14 - 15    
       (2) Gracie, Jess
 (3) Lockwood, Hazel      11 - 15
   (3) Lockwood, Hazel    
 (6) Cooper, Claire  15 - 14    
     (2) Gracie, Jess  
 (7) Fowler, Samantha    11 - 15  
   (2) Gracie, Jess    
 (2) Gracie, Jess  4 - 15    

Final Results

Tournament: U17 Nats 2015
Event: Open Senior Men's Saber
Date: Sunday, 5 April 2015 - 9:00 a.m.

 

Place Name Club
1 Thomas, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 Johnson, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T Tait, Sam New Zealand Academy of Fencing
3T Macnee, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 Harwood, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 Askew, Kevin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
7 Kokich, Liam Fielding Sabres
8 Zhang, Jiazu Auckland Grammar School

Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   V TS TR Ind Pl
Thomas, Gavin 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 D3 D1 V5   5 29 19 +10 2
Macnee, Taine 2 D2   D3 D1 V4 D4 V5 V5   3 24 27 -3 6
Askew, Kevin 3 D2 V5   D2 D4 V5 D3 V5   3 26 25 +1 5
Harwood, James 4 D3 V5 V5   V5 D4 D1 V5   4 28 21 +7 3
Kokich, Liam 5 D1 D0 V5 D1   V5 D0 V5   3 17 26 -9 7
Tait, Sam 6 V5 V5 D1 V5 D1   D0 V5   4 22 29 -7 4
Johnson, Russell 7 V5 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4   5 33 15 +18 1
Zhang, Jiazu 8 D1 D3 D1 D2 D2 D3 V5     1 17 34 -17 8

Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) Johnson, Russell      
   (1) Johnson, Russell    
 (8) Zhang, Jiazu  15 - 7    
     (1) Johnson, Russell  
 (5) Askew, Kevin    15 - 3  
   (4) Tait, Sam    
 (4) Tait, Sam  14 - 15    
       (2) Thomas, Gavin
 (3) Harwood, James      6 - 15
   (6) Macnee, Taine    
 (6) Macnee, Taine  13 - 15    
     (2) Thomas, Gavin  
 (7) Kokich, Liam    7 - 15  
   (2) Thomas, Gavin    
 (2) Thomas, Gavin  1 - 15    

Subcategories

Help us keep this site interesting

Many of you will have/find interesting material on fencing - articles on the net, advice, tips, results, news etc.  Help us keep this site interesting and fresh by sending it to us to publish: webmaster@fencingcentral.org.nz

We have 43 guests and no members online

JSN Epic template designed by JoomlaShine.com