Welcome to Fencing Central

A Region of Fencing New Zealand  

 

Important Dates / News  

 

10 - 17 July:  Asian Cadet and Junior - Manila.

29 - 30 July:  President's Cup - Dunedin.  Details below.

5 - 6 August:  Central Juniors.  Details to come.

20 August:  WIFE. Details to come.

 New to Fencing? 

 

 

Tournament: UHC Invitational
Event: Open Senior Mixed Epee
Date: Saturday, 12 September 2015 - 9:00 AM

 

Place Name Club
1 CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 THOMAS, Alex Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
5 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 FITZPATRICK, Daniel Unattached (or unknown)



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
FITZPATRICK, Daniel 1   D1 D0 D2 D1 D3   0 7 25 -18 6
MARTIN, Nicole 2 V5   D1 D2 D1 D1   1 10 21 -11 5
RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 3 V5 V5   V5 D2 V5   4 22 9 +13 2
CLARK, Bryan 4 V5 V5 D1   D3 V5   3 19 13 +6 3
THOMAS, Gavin 5 V5 V5 V5 V4   V5   5 24 7 +17 1
THOMAS, Alex 6 V5 V5 D2 D0 D0     2 12 19 -7 4

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) THOMAS, Gavin      
   (1) THOMAS, Gavin    
 (8) -BYE-      
     (4) THOMAS, Alex  
 (5) MARTIN, Nicole    9 - 15  
   (4) THOMAS, Alex    
 (4) THOMAS, Alex  8 - 15    
       (3) CLARK, Bryan
 (3) CLARK, Bryan      10 - 15
   (3) CLARK, Bryan    
 (6) FITZPATRICK, Daniel  15 - 5    
     (3) CLARK, Bryan  
 (7) -BYE-    15 - 14  
   (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac    
 (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac      

Final Results

Tournament: Central Champs 2015
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Open Mixed Sabre
Date: Saturday, 15 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 KO, Daniel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T HAUBROK, Elias Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 SIMPSON, Benedict Victoria University Of Wellington Swords Club
6 THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
7 GEORGE, Digby Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
8 BOYLE, Katie Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
9 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   V TS TR Ind Pl
CLARK, Bryan 1   D1 D2 V5 V5 V5 D3 V5 V5   5 31 22 +9 3
HAUBROK, Elias 2 V5   D1 V5 D0 D2 V5 V5 V5   5 28 25 +3 4
KO, Daniel 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D4 V5   7 39 18 +21 1
BOYLE, Katie 4 D2 D0 D2   D1 D4 V5 V5 V5   3 24 34 -10 8
JOHNSON, Russell 5 D1 V5 D3 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   6 34 21 +13 2
THOMAS, Gavin 6 D0 V5 D3 V5 D4   D4 D1 V5   3 27 32 -5 6
GEORGE, Digby 7 V5 D1 D0 D4 D4 V5   D4 V5   3 28 34 -6 7
SIMPSON, Benedict 8 D2 D4 V5 D4 D1 V5 V5   V5   4 31 30 +1 5
MARTIN, Nicole 9 D2 D4 D2 D1 D1 D1 D2 D1     0 14 40 -26 9

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) KO, Daniel        
   (1) KO, Daniel      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) KO, Daniel    
 (9) MARTIN, Nicole    15 - 4    
   (8) BOYLE, Katie      
 (8) BOYLE, Katie  4 - 15      
       (1) KO, Daniel  
 (5) SIMPSON, Benedict      15 - 5  
   (5) SIMPSON, Benedict      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) HAUBROK, Elias    
 (13) -BYE-    6 - 15    
   (4) HAUBROK, Elias      
 (4) HAUBROK, Elias        
         (1) KO, Daniel
 (3) CLARK, Bryan        15 - 9
   (3) CLARK, Bryan      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (3) CLARK, Bryan    
 (11) -BYE-    15 - 3    
   (6) THOMAS, Gavin      
 (6) THOMAS, Gavin        
       (3) CLARK, Bryan - U  
 (7) GEORGE, Digby      15 - 7  
   (7) GEORGE, Digby      
 (10) -BYE-        
     (2) JOHNSON, Russell    
 (15) -BYE-    8 - 15    
   (2) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (2) JOHNSON, Russell    

Final Results

Tournament: Central Champs 2015
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Open Mixed Foil
Date: Sunday, 16 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
2 HENDERSON, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
5 YOUNG, Luca Wellington Swords Club
6 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
7 USTIN, Nick Auckland
8 SOUNESS, Richard Wellington Swords Club
9 BUCHANEN, Caleb Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
10 MACNEE, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
11 NEWTON, Nathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
12 DEWSNAP, Charlie Wellington Swords Club
13 COMER, Nick Wellington Swords Club
14 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
15 BROWNE, Reed Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
16 HOLLAND, Nyah Hutt Valley Fencing Club
17 HUNT, Joseph Hutt Valley Fencing Club
18 KAISER, Jessica Wellington Swords Club
19 LITTLE, Katherine Wellington Swords Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7   V TS TR Ind Pl
RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 1   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   6 30 12 +18 1
HOLLAND, Nyah 2 D1   D0 D0 V5 D2 D0   1 8 28 -20 7
HENDERSON, Nick 3 D4 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 29 20 +9 2
DEWSNAP, Charlie 4 D3 V5 D4   D4 V5 V5   3 26 18 +8 3
SOUNESS, Richard 5 D1 D3 D4 V5   D2 V5   2 20 28 -8 5
BROWNE, Reed 6 D0 V5 D3 D1 V5   D1   2 15 24 -9 6
USTIN, Nick 7 D3 V5 D4 D2 D4 V5     2 23 21 +2 4

 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
YOUNG, Luca 1   D3 V5 V5 D2 V4   3 19 14 +5 3
BUCHANEN, Caleb 2 V5   V5 V5 D4 V5   4 24 12 +12 1
HUNT, Joseph 3 D1 D2   V5 D1 D3   1 12 20 -8 5
LITTLE, Katherine 4 D1 D1 D0   D3 D1   0 6 25 -19 6
CLARK, Bryan 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D2   4 22 15 +7 2
NEWTON, Nathan 6 D2 D1 V5 V5 V5     3 18 15 +3 4

 

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
MARTIN, Nicole 1   D1 V5 D3 D3 V5   2 17 22 -5 5
JOHNSON, Russell 2 V5   D0 V2 V5 V5   4 17 10 +7 2
COMER, Nick 3 D4 V5   D4 D2 V5   2 20 18 +2 4
MACNEE, Taine 4 V5 D1 V5   V5 V5   4 21 11 +10 1
HARWOOD, James 5 V5 D0 V5 D1   V5   3 16 15 +1 3
KAISER, Jessica 6 D3 D3 D3 D1 D0     0 10 25 -15 6

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac          
   (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac      
 (17) HOLLAND, Nyah    15 - 0      
   (17) HOLLAND, Nyah        
 (16) HUNT, Joseph  15 - 10        
       (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac    
 (9) HARWOOD, James      15 - 3    
   (9) HARWOOD, James        
 (24) -BYE-          
     (9) HARWOOD, James      
 (25) -BYE-    15 - 8      
   (8) NEWTON, Nathan        
 (8) NEWTON, Nathan          
         (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac  
 (5) CLARK, Bryan        15 - 10  
   (5) CLARK, Bryan        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (5) CLARK, Bryan      
 (21) -BYE-    15 - 5      
   (12) MARTIN, Nicole        
 (12) MARTIN, Nicole          
       (5) CLARK, Bryan    
 (13) USTIN, Nick      0 - 0    
   (13) USTIN, Nick        
 (20) -BYE-          
     (13) USTIN, Nick      
 (29) -BYE-    15 - 10      
   (4) MACNEE, Taine        
 (4) MACNEE, Taine          
           (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac
 (3) BUCHANEN, Caleb          15 - 12
   (3) BUCHANEN, Caleb        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (14) SOUNESS, Richard      
 (19) LITTLE, Katherine    14 - 15      
   (14) SOUNESS, Richard        
 (14) SOUNESS, Richard  8 - 15        
       (6) JOHNSON, Russell    
 (11) COMER, Nick      9 - 15    
   (11) COMER, Nick        
 (22) -BYE-          
     (6) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (27) -BYE-    10 - 15      
   (6) JOHNSON, Russell        
 (6) JOHNSON, Russell          
         (2) HENDERSON, Nick  
 (7) YOUNG, Luca - U        11 - 15  
   (7) YOUNG, Luca - U        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (7) YOUNG, Luca      
 (23) -BYE-    15 - 14      
   (10) DEWSNAP, Charlie        
 (10) DEWSNAP, Charlie          
       (2) HENDERSON, Nick    
 (15) BROWNE, Reed      8 - 15    
   (15) BROWNE, Reed        
 (18) KAISER, Jessica  15 - 5        
     (2) HENDERSON, Nick      
 (31) -BYE-    11 - 15      
   (2) HENDERSON, Nick        
 (2) HENDERSON, Nick    

Final Results

Tournament: Central Champs 2015
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Open Mixed Epee
Date: Saturday, 15 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
2 THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T CLARK, Bryan Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 COMER, Nick Wellington Swords Club
7 REID-TAT, Mitchell Wellington Swords Club
8 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
9 LITTLE, Katherine Wellington Swords Club
10 GRAHAM, Rosie Wellington Swords Club
11 LITTLE, Elizabeth Wellington Swords Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11   V TS TR Ind Pl
HARWOOD, James 1   V5 V5 V4 V5 V5 D4 V5 D1 V5 V5   8 44 23 +21 3
LITTLE, Katherine 2 D0   D2 D2 V5 D3 D1 D4 D0 D1 V5   2 23 46 -23 9
COMER, Nick 3 D4 V5   D4 V5 V5 D3 D2 V5 V5 V5   6 43 31 +12 5
THOMAS, Gavin 4 D3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5   8 45 23 +22 2
LITTLE, Elizabeth 5 D0 D3 D0 D1   D0 D1 D0 D0 D4 D3   0 12 50 -38 11
REID-TAT, Mitchell 6 D2 V5 D3 D3 V5   V5 D1 D2 V5 V5   5 36 36 0 7
CLARK, Bryan 7 V5 V5 V5 D2 V5 D4   D4 D1 V5 V5   6 41 35 +6 6
JOHNSON, Russell 8 D2 V5 V5 D1 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5   8 43 23 +20 4
RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 9 V5 V5 D2 V5 V5 V5 V5 D1   V5 V5   8 43 17 +26 1
MARTIN, Nicole 10 D2 V5 D2 D1 V5 D2 D4 D1 D0   V5   3 27 43 -16 8
GRAHAM, Rosie 11 D0 D3 D2 D0 V5 D2 D2 D0 D1 D3     1 18 48 -30 10

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac        
   (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac    
 (9) LITTLE, Katherine    15 - 2    
   (8) MARTIN, Nicole      
 (8) MARTIN, Nicole  6 - 15      
       (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac  
 (5) COMER, Nick      15 - 13  
   (5) COMER, Nick      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) JOHNSON, Russell    
 (13) -BYE-    12 - 15    
   (4) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (4) JOHNSON, Russell        
         (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac
 (3) HARWOOD, James        15 - 9
   (3) HARWOOD, James      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (6) CLARK, Bryan    
 (11) LITTLE, Elizabeth    9 - 15    
   (6) CLARK, Bryan      
 (6) CLARK, Bryan  6 - 15      
       (2) THOMAS, Gavin  
 (7) REID-TAT, Mitchell      11 - 15  
   (7) REID-TAT, Mitchell      
 (10) GRAHAM, Rosie  15 - 11      
     (2) THOMAS, Gavin    
 (15) -BYE-    4 - 15    
   (2) THOMAS, Gavin      
 (2) THOMAS, Gavin      

Final Results

Tournament: Central Under 20's
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Mixed Sabre
Date: Saturday, 1 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 KO, Daniel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 HAUBROK, Elias Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
5 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 BLENCOE, Lillian Fielding Swords
7 COOPER, Claire Wellington Swords Club
8 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   V TS TR Ind Pl
MARTIN, Nicole 1   D1 D0 D4 D2 D2 D3 D3   0 15 35 -20 8
HAUBROK, Elias 2 V5   D3 D4 V5 V5 V5 V5   5 32 17 +15 2
KO, Daniel 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   7 35 12 +23 1
THOMAS, Gavin 4 V5 V5 D2   D4 V5 V5 V5   5 31 28 +3 4
JOHNSON, Russell 5 V5 D2 D2 V5   V5 V5 V5   5 29 21 +8 3
HARWOOD, James 6 V5 D0 D1 D3 D3   V5 V5   3 22 25 -3 5
COOPER, Claire 7 V5 D2 D2 D4 D1 D2   D4   1 20 33 -13 7
BLENCOE, Lillian 8 V5 D2 D2 D3 D1 D1 V5     2 19 32 -13 6

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
       
 (1) KO, Daniel      
   (1) KO, Daniel    
 (8) MARTIN, Nicole  15 - 3    
     (1) KO, Daniel  
 (5) HARWOOD, James    15 - 7  
   (4) THOMAS, Gavin    
 (4) THOMAS, Gavin  11 - 15    
       (1) KO, Daniel
 (3) JOHNSON, Russell      15 - 3
   (3) JOHNSON, Russell    
 (6) BLENCOE, Lillian  15 - 2    
     (2) HAUBROK, Elias  
 (7) COOPER, Claire    14 - 15  
   (2) HAUBROK, Elias    
 (2) HAUBROK, Elias  7 - 15  

Final Results

Tournament: Central Under 20's
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Mixed Epee
Date: Saturday, 1 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
2 THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T REID-TAT, Mitchell Wellington Swords Club
5 FENAUGHTY, Annick Wellington Swords Club
6 JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
7 COOPER, Claire Wellington Swords Club
8 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
9 GRAHAM, Rosie Wellington Swords Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9   V TS TR Ind Pl
JOHNSON, Russell 1   V5 D4 D3 V5 D4 D3 D3 D4   2 31 34 -3 6
MARTIN, Nicole 2 D2   D2 D3 V5 D3 D1 D2 V5   2 23 37 -14 8
HARWOOD, James 3 V5 V5   V5 V5 D3 D3 V5 V5   6 36 28 +8 3
REID-TAT, Mitchell 4 V4 V5 D4   V5 D3 D2 V5 V5   5 33 26 +7 4
GRAHAM, Rosie 5 D3 D3 D2 D1   D3 D2 D2 D3   0 19 40 -21 9
RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 6 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4 V5 V5   7 39 25 +14 2
THOMAS, Gavin 7 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5 V5   8 40 18 +22 1
FENAUGHTY, Annick 8 V5 V5 D3 D0 V5 D3 D2   V5   4 28 28 0 5
COOPER, Claire 9 V5 D4 D3 D4 V5 D1 D1 D1     2 24 37 -13 7

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) THOMAS, Gavin        
   (1) THOMAS, Gavin      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) THOMAS, Gavin    
 (9) GRAHAM, Rosie    15 - 5    
   (8) MARTIN, Nicole      
 (8) MARTIN, Nicole  6 - 15      
       (1) THOMAS, Gavin  
 (5) FENAUGHTY, Annick      15 - 4  
   (5) FENAUGHTY, Annick      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) REID-TAT, Mitchell    
 (13) -BYE-    5 - 15    
   (4) REID-TAT, Mitchell      
 (4) REID-TAT, Mitchell        
         (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac
 (3) HARWOOD, James        14 - 15
   (3) HARWOOD, James      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (3) HARWOOD, James    
 (11) -BYE-    15 - 7    
   (6) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (6) JOHNSON, Russell        
       (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac  
 (7) COOPER, Claire      11 - 15  
   (7) COOPER, Claire      
 (10) -BYE-        
     (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac    
 (15) -BYE-    9 - 15    
   (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac      
 (2) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac    

Final Results

Tournament: Central Under 20's
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Women's Foil
Date: Sunday, 2 August 2015

 

Place Name Club
1 LOCKWOOD, Hazel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
2 COOPER, Claire Wellington Swords Club
3T CAO, Trista Wellington Swords Club
3T HUANG, Michelle Wellington Swords Club
5 MARTIN, Nicole Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 HOLLAND, Nyah Hutt Valley Fencing Club
7 FANG, Alice Wellington Swords Club
8 KAISER, Jessica Wellington Swords Club
9 FROMOW, Jessica Wellington Swords Club
10 REDPATH, Lauren Hutt Valley Fencing Club
11 COOMBES, Jessica Upper Hutt College Fencing Club



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
CAO, Trista 1   D1 V5 D0 V5 V5   3 16 13 +3 3
KAISER, Jessica 2 V5   D4 D1 V5 D2   2 17 19 -2 5
FANG, Alice 3 D2 V5   D1 V5 V4   3 17 17 0 4
MARTIN, Nicole 4 V5 V5 V5   V5 D0   4 20 7 +13 1
COOMBES, Jessica 5 D0 D3 D0 D0   D1   0 4 25 -21 6
HOLLAND, Nyah 6 D1 V5 D3 V5 V5     3 19 12 +7 2

 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
LOCKWOOD, Hazel 1   V5 D2 V5 D4   2 16 11 +5 2
FROMOW, Jessica 2 D1   D2 V5 D1   1 9 18 -9 4
HUANG, Michelle 3 V5 V5   D4 D1   2 15 14 +1 3
REDPATH, Lauren 4 D0 D3 V5   D1   1 9 19 -10 5
COOPER, Claire 5 V5 V5 V5 V5     4 20 7 +13 1

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
         
 (1) COOPER, Claire        
   (1) COOPER, Claire      
 (16) -BYE-        
     (1) COOPER, Claire    
 (9) FROMOW, Jessica    15 - 13    
   (8) KAISER, Jessica      
 (8) KAISER, Jessica  3 - 15      
       (1) COOPER, Claire  
 (5) FANG, Alice      15 - 14  
   (5) FANG, Alice      
 (12) -BYE-        
     (4) CAO, Trista    
 (13) -BYE-    9 - 15    
   (4) CAO, Trista      
 (4) CAO, Trista        
         (6) LOCKWOOD, Hazel
 (3) HOLLAND, Nyah        6 - 15
   (3) HOLLAND, Nyah      
 (14) -BYE-        
     (6) LOCKWOOD, Hazel    
 (11) COOMBES, Jessica    6 - 15    
   (6) LOCKWOOD, Hazel      
 (6) LOCKWOOD, Hazel  1 - 15      
       (6) LOCKWOOD, Hazel  
 (7) HUANG, Michelle      15 - 9  
   (7) HUANG, Michelle      
 (10) REDPATH, Lauren  15 - 4      
     (7) HUANG, Michelle    
 (15) -BYE-    15 - 13    
   (2) MARTIN, Nicole      
 (2) MARTIN, Nicole    

Final Results

Tournament: Central Under 20's
Location: Upper Hutt
Event: Men's Foil
Date: Sunday, 2 August 2015 

 

Place Name Club
1 RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
2 MACNEE, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
3T HENDERSON, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T HOSKIN, Thomas Hutt Valley Fencing Club
5 BUCHANEN, Caleb Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
6 CARRUTH, Jonathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
7 JOHNSON, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
8 HARWOOD, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
9 TWEDDLE, James Wellington Swords Club
10 THOMAS, Gavin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
11 BROWNE, Reed Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
12 YOUNG, Luca Wellington Swords Club
13 HUNT, Joseph Hutt Valley Fencing Club
14 BROWNE, Joel Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
15 NEWTON, Nathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
16 JOHNSON, William Hutt Valley Fencing Club
17 NOBLE, Lochie Upper Hutt College Fencing Club

 

Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
HARWOOD, James 1   D1 D2 V5 V5 D2   2 15 18 -3 5
RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 2 V5   V5 V5 V5 V5   5 25 7 +18 1
CARRUTH, Jonathan 3 V5 D1   V5 D4 V5   3 20 15 +5 2
NOBLE, Lochie 4 D0 D0 D0   D0 D0   0 0 25 -25 6
BROWNE, Reed 5 D3 D1 V5 V5   V5   3 19 16 +3 3
YOUNG, Luca 6 V5 D4 D3 V5 D2     2 19 17 +2 4

 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
NEWTON, Nathan 1   V5 D3 D2 D1 D0   1 11 21 -10 5
JOHNSON, William 2 D1   D0 D2 D0 D0   0 3 25 -22 6
HENDERSON, Nick 3 V5 V5   V5 D2 V5   4 22 13 +9 2
THOMAS, Gavin 4 V5 V5 D3   D2 V5   3 20 17 +3 4
MACNEE, Taine 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   D4   4 24 10 +14 1
TWEDDLE, James 6 V5 V5 D2 D3 V5     3 20 14 +6 3

 

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
HOSKIN, Thomas 1   D4 D2 V5 V5   2 16 14 +2 3
BUCHANEN, Caleb 2 V5   V5 V5 V5   4 20 13 +7 1
BROWNE, Joel 3 V5 D2   D2 D0   1 9 17 -8 5
HUNT, Joseph 4 D1 D3 V5   D2   1 11 17 -6 4
JOHNSON, Russell 5 D3 D4 V5 V5     2 17 12 +5 2

 

Round #2 - Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac          
   (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac      
 (17) NOBLE, Lochie    15 - 2      
   (16) JOHNSON, William        
 (16) JOHNSON, William  14 - 15        
       (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac - U    
 (9) JOHNSON, Russell - U      15 - 9    
   (9) JOHNSON, Russell        
 (24) -BYE-          
     (9) JOHNSON, Russell      
 (25) -BYE-    15 - 8      
   (8) BROWNE, Reed        
 (8) BROWNE, Reed - U          
         (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac  
 (5) TWEDDLE, James        15 - 9  
   (5) TWEDDLE, James        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (12) HARWOOD, James      
 (21) -BYE-    13 - 14      
   (12) HARWOOD, James        
 (12) HARWOOD, James          
       (4) HENDERSON, Nick    
 (13) HUNT, Joseph      14 - 15    
   (13) HUNT, Joseph        
 (20) -BYE-          
     (4) HENDERSON, Nick      
 (29) -BYE-    3 - 15      
   (4) HENDERSON, Nick        
 (4) HENDERSON, Nick          
           (1) RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac
 (3) MACNEE, Taine - U          15 - 12
   (3) MACNEE, Taine - U        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) MACNEE, Taine      
 (19) -BYE-    15 - 5      
   (14) BROWNE, Joel        
 (14) BROWNE, Joel          
       (3) MACNEE, Taine    
 (11) YOUNG, Luca      15 - 10    
   (11) YOUNG, Luca        
 (22) -BYE-          
     (6) CARRUTH, Jonathan      
 (27) -BYE-    11 - 12      
   (6) CARRUTH, Jonathan        
 (6) CARRUTH, Jonathan - U          
         (3) MACNEE, Taine  
 (7) THOMAS, Gavin        15 - 4  
   (7) THOMAS, Gavin        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (10) HOSKIN, Thomas      
 (23) -BYE-    14 - 15      
   (10) HOSKIN, Thomas        
 (10) HOSKIN, Thomas          
       (10) HOSKIN, Thomas    
 (15) NEWTON, Nathan      15 - 7    
   (15) NEWTON, Nathan        
 (18) -BYE-          
     (2) BUCHANEN, Caleb      
 (31) -BYE-    5 - 15      
   (2) BUCHANEN, Caleb        
 (2) BUCHANEN, Caleb          
   

Final Results

Tournament: Central Secondary School Teams
Location: Upper Hutt College
Event: Mixed Epee
Date: Saturday, 20 June 2015 - 9:00 AM

 

Place Name Members
1 UHC BROWNE, MACNEE, THOMAS
2 Composite HARWOOD, JOHNSON, SOUTHEY-JENSEN
3 HIBS CARRUTH, PRONK, RUSHOLME-COBB



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3   V TS TR Ind Pl
HIBS 1   D41 D44   0 85 90 -5 3
Composite 2 V45   D26   1 71 86 -15 2
UHC 3 V45 V45     2 90 70 +20 1

 

Pool #1, bout 1-2: HIBS vs Composite
# Composite TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 HARWOOD, James         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter         RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
2 JOHNSON, Russell         PRONK, Noah 4
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HARWOOD, James         PRONK, Noah 4
2 JOHNSON, Russell         RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
1 SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter         PRONK, Noah 4
2 JOHNSON, Russell         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 HARWOOD, James   45 41   RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
      V45 D41      

 

Pool #1, bout 3-1: UHC vs HIBS
# UHC TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 THOMAS, Gavin         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 BROWNE, Reed         RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
2 MACNEE, Taine         PRONK, Noah 4
1 BROWNE, Reed         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin         PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
1 BROWNE, Reed         PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin   45 44   RUSHOLME-COBB, Isaac 5
      V45 D44      

 

Pool #1, bout 2-3: Composite vs UHC
# UHC TS Score Score TS Composite #
3 THOMAS, Gavin         JOHNSON, Russell 6
1 BROWNE, Reed         HARWOOD, James 5
2 MACNEE, Taine         SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
1 BROWNE, Reed         JOHNSON, Russell 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin         SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         HARWOOD, James 5
1 BROWNE, Reed         SOUTHEY-JENSEN, Peter 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         JOHNSON, Russell 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin   45 26   HARWOOD, James 5
      V45 D26      

Final Results

Tournament: Central Secondary School Teams
Location: Upper Hutt College
Event: Mixed Sabre
Date: Saturday, 20 June 2015 - 2:30 PM

 

Place Name Members
1 UHC BROWNE, MACNEE, THOMAS
2 HIBS CARRUTH, JOHNSON, PRONK



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2   V TS TR Ind Pl
UHC 1   V45   1 45 31 +14 1
HIBS 2 D31     0 31 45 -14 2

 

Pool #1, bout 1-2: UHC vs HIBS
# UHC TS Score Score TS HIBS #
3 THOMAS, Gavin         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
1 BROWNE, Reed         JOHNSON, Russell 5
2 MACNEE, Taine         PRONK, Noah 4
1 BROWNE, Reed         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin         PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         JOHNSON, Russell 5
1 BROWNE, Reed         PRONK, Noah 4
2 MACNEE, Taine         CARRUTH, Jonathan 6
3 THOMAS, Gavin   45 31   JOHNSON, Russell 5
      V45 D31    

Final Results

Tournament: Central Secondary School Teams
Location: Upper Hutt College
Event: Women's Foil
Date: Sunday, 21 June 2015 - 9:00 AM

 

Place Name Members
1 FLYING GOLUMS HOLLAND, HOLLAND, SNEYD-UTTING
2 UNICORN WARRIORS FROMOW, KAISER, TWEDDLE
3 WGC COOPER, LITTLE, LITTLE
4 UHC COOMBES, KIRCHGAESSNER, WISCHMANN



Round #1 - Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4   V TS TR Ind Pl
FLYING GOLUMS 1   V44 V45 V45   3 134 81 +53 1
UHC 2 D15   D22 D22   0 59 134 -75 4
WGC 3 D36 V45   D43   1 124 112 +12 3
UNICORN WARRIORS 4 D30 V45 V45     2 120 110 +10 2

 

Pool #1, bout 1-4: FLYING GOLUMS vs UNICORN WARRIORS
# FLYING GOLUMS TS Score Score TS UNICORN WARRIORS #
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 5 5 2 2 KAISER, Jessica 6
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 10 5 3 TWEDDLE, Sophia 5
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 15 7 2 FROMOW, Jessica 4
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 4 19 16 9 KAISER, Jessica 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 6 25 16 0 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 30 19 3 TWEDDLE, Sophia 5
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 35 24 5 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 40 26 2 KAISER, Jessica 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 5 45 30 4 TWEDDLE, Sophia 5
      V45 D30      

 

Pool #1, bout 2-3: UHC vs WGC
# UHC TS Score Score TS WGC #
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 1 1 5 5 LITTLE, Katherine 6
1 COOMBES, Jessica 0 1 10 5 COOPER, Claire 5
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 5 6 15 5 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
1 COOMBES, Jessica 0 6 20 5 LITTLE, Katherine 6
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 10 16 22 2 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 2 18 30 8 COOPER, Claire 5
1 COOMBES, Jessica 2 20 35 5 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 1 21 40 5 LITTLE, Katherine 6
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 1 22 45 5 COOPER, Claire 5
      D22 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 1-3: FLYING GOLUMS vs WGC
# FLYING GOLUMS TS Score Score TS WGC #
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 3 3 5 5 LITTLE, Katherine 6
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 3 6 10 5 COOPER, Claire 5
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 9 15 12 2 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 3 18 20 8 LITTLE, Katherine 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 7 25 20 0 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 30 21 1 COOPER, Claire 5
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 35 23 2 LITTLE, Elizabeth 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 40 31 8 LITTLE, Katherine 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 5 45 36 5 COOPER, Claire 5
      V45 D36      

 

Pool #1, bout 2-4: UHC vs UNICORN WARRIORS
# UHC TS Score Score TS UNICORN WARRIORS #
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 0 0 4 4 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
1 COOMBES, Jessica 0 0 10 6 KAISER, Jessica 5
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 3 3 15 5 FROMOW, Jessica 4
1 COOMBES, Jessica 1 4 20 5 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 11 15 25 5 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 2 17 30 5 KAISER, Jessica 5
1 COOMBES, Jessica 3 20 35 5 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 0 20 40 5 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 2 22 45 5 KAISER, Jessica 5
      D22 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 3-4: WGC vs UNICORN WARRIORS
# WGC TS Score Score TS UNICORN WARRIORS #
3 COOPER, Claire 4 4 5 5 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
1 LITTLE, Elizabeth 1 5 10 5 KAISER, Jessica 5
2 LITTLE, Katherine 10 15 12 2 FROMOW, Jessica 4
1 LITTLE, Elizabeth 1 16 20 8 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
3 COOPER, Claire 9 25 22 2 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 LITTLE, Katherine 4 29 30 8 KAISER, Jessica 5
1 LITTLE, Elizabeth 2 31 35 5 FROMOW, Jessica 4
2 LITTLE, Katherine 1 32 40 5 TWEDDLE, Sophia 6
3 COOPER, Claire 11 43 45 5 KAISER, Jessica 5
      D43 V45      

 

Pool #1, bout 1-2: FLYING GOLUMS vs UHC
# FLYING GOLUMS TS Score Score TS UHC #
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 5 5 0 0 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 6
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 10 3 3 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 5
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 15 3 0 COOMBES, Jessica 4
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 20 6 3 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 5 25 6 0 COOMBES, Jessica 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 30 8 2 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 5
1 SNEYD-UTTING, Kitty 5 35 10 2 COOMBES, Jessica 4
2 HOLLAND, Naomi 5 40 11 1 KIRCHGAESSNER, Barbara 6
3 HOLLAND, Nyah 4 44 15 4 WISCHMANN, Ricarda 5
      V44 D15    

Subcategories

Help us keep this site interesting

Many of you will have/find interesting material on fencing - articles on the net, advice, tips, results, news etc.  Help us keep this site interesting and fresh by sending it to us to publish: webmaster@fencingcentral.org.nz

We have 29 guests and no members online

Joomla templates by Joomlashine