Welcome to Fencing Central

A Region of Fencing New Zealand  

 Important Dates / News  

 

23 - 26 November:  NSW Mini Koala, Sydney.  Click Here.

1 December:  Fencing Central Awards Evening.  See below.

3 December: Friendly Foil.  Details to come.

8 - 12 December: Australian Nationals.  Click here.

 

 New to Fencing? 

 

 

Final Results

Tournament: U17 Nats 2015
Event: Open Senior Men's Foil
Date: Saturday, 4 April 2015 - 9:00 a.m.

 

Place Name Club
1 Ng, Bruce Auckland Grammar School
2 Rusholme Cobb, Isaac Hutt Valley Fencing Club
3T Jennings, Louis Claymore Swords Club
3T Miehlbradt, Nicholas North Harbour Fencing Club
5 Harwood, James Hutt Valley Fencing Club
6 Grimwade, Cameron Unattached (or unknown)
7 Tweddle, James Wellington Swords Club
8 Henderson, Nick Hutt Valley Fencing Club
9 Carruth, Jonathan Hutt Valley Fencing Club
10 Johnson, Russell Hutt Valley Fencing Club
11 Browne, Reed Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
12 Lopez, Mikhail Fencing Institute
13 Askew, Kevin Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
14 Jacks, Oliver Auckland Grammar School
15 Macnee, Taine Upper Hutt College Fencing Club
16 Lu, Edward Auckland Grammar School
17 Greig, George Auckland Grammar School
18 Grieve, Finnbar Auckland Grammar School
19 Davies, Rhys JF Fencing School
20 Young, Luca Wellington Swords Club
21 Black, Darcy Auckland Grammar School
22 Morrow, Caleb Fencing Institute
DNF Symon, Riley Claymore Swords Club

Pools

Pool #1   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Grieve, Finnbar 1   D3 D2 V5 D1 D0   1 11 24 -13 5
Jacks, Oliver 2 V5   D2 V5 D0 D2   2 14 16 -2 4
Tweddle, James 3 V5 V5   V5 D0 D2   3 17 14 +3 3
Morrow, Caleb 4 D4 D0 D0   D0 D1   0 5 25 -20 6
Jennings, Louis 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 3 +22 1
Harwood, James 6 V5 V3 V5 V5 D2     4 20 10 +10 2

 

Pool #2   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Miehlbradt, Nicholas 1   V5 V5 V5 V5   4 20 9 +11 1
Browne, Reed 2 D1   V5 V5 V5   3 16 13 +3 2
Henderson, Nick 3 D4 D3   V5 V5   2 17 11 +6 3
Greig, George 4 D0 D1 D0   V5   1 6 19 -13 4
Davies, Rhys 5 D4 D4 D1 D4     0 13 20 -7 5

 

Pool #3   1 2 3 4 5 6   V TS TR Ind Pl
Lu, Edward 1   V5 D0 D0 D2 D2   1 9 21 -12 5
Black, Darcy 2 D1   D2 D1 D3 D2   0 9 25 -16 6
Askew, Kevin 3 V5 V5   D3 D1 D2   2 16 17 -1 4
Carruth, Jonathan 4 V5 V5 V5   D1 V5   4 21 13 +8 2
Rusholme Cobb, Isaac 5 V5 V5 V5 V5   V5   5 25 9 +16 1
Grimwade, Cameron 6 V5 V5 V5 D4 D2     3 21 16 +5 3

 

Pool #4   1 2 3 4 5   V TS TR Ind Pl
Young, Luca 1   D2 D1 D4 D0   0 7 20 -13 5
Lopez, Mikhail 2 V5   D2 V5 D2   2 14 12 +2 3
Ng, Bruce 3 V5 V5   V5 V4   4 19 8 +11 1
Macnee, Taine 4 V5 D0 D3   D3   1 11 19 -8 4
Johnson, Russell 5 V5 V5 D2 V5     3 17 9 +8 2

Direct Elimination

Table of 32 Table of 16 Table of 8 Semi-Finals Finals  
           
 (1) Jennings, Louis          
   (1) Jennings, Louis        
 (32) -BYE-          
     (1) Jennings, Louis      
 (17) Lu, Edward    15 - 4      
   (17) Lu, Edward        
 (16) Greig, George  15 - 7        
       (1) Jennings, Louis    
 (9) Grimwade, Cameron      12 - 2    
   (9) Grimwade, Cameron        
 (24) -BYE-          
     (9) Grimwade, Cameron      
 (25) -BYE-    9 - 5      
   (8) Browne, Reed        
 (8) Browne, Reed          
         (4) Ng, Bruce  
 (5) Harwood, James        14 - 15  
   (5) Harwood, James        
 (28) -BYE-          
     (5) Harwood, James      
 (21) Black, Darcy    15 - 4      
   (12) Lopez, Mikhail        
 (12) Lopez, Mikhail  6 - 15        
       (4) Ng, Bruce    
 (13) Askew, Kevin      6 - 15    
   (13) Askew, Kevin        
 (20) Young, Luca  15 - 10        
     (4) Ng, Bruce      
 (29) -BYE-    6 - 15      
   (4) Ng, Bruce        
 (4) Ng, Bruce          
           (4) Ng, Bruce
 (3) Miehlbradt, Nicholas          15 - 14
   (3) Miehlbradt, Nicholas        
 (30) -BYE-          
     (3) Miehlbradt, Nicholas      
 (19) Davies, Rhys    15 - 5      
   (14) Jacks, Oliver        
 (14) Jacks, Oliver  11 - 15        
       (3) Miehlbradt, Nicholas    
 (11) Henderson, Nick      15 - 13    
   (11) Henderson, Nick        
 (22) Morrow, Caleb  15 - 0        
     (11) Henderson, Nick      
 (27) -BYE-    15 - 7      
   (6) Carruth, Jonathan        
 (6) Carruth, Jonathan          
         (2) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac  
 (7) Johnson, Russell        14 - 15  
   (7) Johnson, Russell        
 (26) -BYE-          
     (10) Tweddle, James      
 (23) -BYE-    12 - 15      
   (10) Tweddle, James        
 (10) Tweddle, James          
       (2) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac    
 (15) Macnee, Taine      11 - 15    
   (15) Macnee, Taine        
 (18) Grieve, Finnbar  15 - 1        
     (2) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac      
 (31) -BYE-    8 - 15      
   (2) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac        
 (2) Rusholme Cobb, Isaac          
           

Help us keep this site interesting

Many of you will have/find interesting material on fencing - articles on the net, advice, tips, results, news etc.  Help us keep this site interesting and fresh by sending it to us to publish: webmaster@fencingcentral.org.nz

We have 53 guests and no members online

JSN Epic template designed by JoomlaShine.com