Welcome to Fencing Central

A Region of Fencing New Zealand  

 Important Dates / News  

 

23 - 26 November:  NSW Mini Koala, Sydney.  Click Here.

1 December:  Fencing Central Awards Evening.  See below.

3 December: Friendly Foil.  Details to come.

8 - 12 December: Australian Nationals.  Click here.

 

 New to Fencing? 

 

 

Competitor Awards

Year Open Awards
Fencer of the Year Master of Arms Lady of Arms Open Men's Foil Open Men's Epee Open Men's Sabre Open Women's Foil Open Women's Epee Open Women's Sabre
2016 Steve Martin Bryan Clark Nicole Martin Steve Martin Steve Martin Daniel Ko Ping Yuan Wai Ling Chan Nicole Martin
2015 Bryan Clark Bryan Clark Nicole Martin Felix Boyce Steve Martin Bryan Clark Ping Yuan Charlotte Dewsnap Katie Boyle
2014 Felix Boyce Bryan Clark Charlotte Dewsnap Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Bryan Clark Ping Yuan Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap
2013 Nathaneal Walker-Hale Bryan Clark Katie Boyle Daniel Kahu Felix Boyce Bryan Clark Ping Yuan Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap
2012 Felix Boyce Bryan Clark Charlotte Dewsnap Daniel Kahu William Bishop Daniel Kahu Ping Yuan Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap
2011   Bryan Clark Stephanie Alexander Daniel Kahu William Bishop Tony Culliford Ping Yuan Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap
2009 Felix Boyce/Yuan Ping     Haz Forrester William Bishop Michael Mercer Ping Yuan Katie Boyle Katie Boyle

 

Year School Fencer Awards
Men's Foil Women's Foil Men's Epee Women's Epee Mens' Sabre Women's Sabre
2016 Nicolas Henderson Sophia Tweddle Isaac Rusholme Cobb Claire Cooper Russell Johnson --
2015 Isaac Rusholme Cobb Hazel Lockwood        
2014 Isaac Rusholme Cobb Amy Wilson        
2013 Felix Boyce Daniela Ravera        
2012 Felix Boyce Daniela Ravera        
2011 Haz Forrester Stephanie Alexander        

 

Year Veteran's
Men's Foil Women's Foil Men's Epee Women's Epee Men's Sabre Women's Sabre
2016 Steve Martin -- Steve Martin Victoria Lamb Simpson Benedict --

 

Year

Under 20 Awards

Under 17 Awards
Under 20 Men's Foil Under 20 Men's Epee Under 20 Men's Sabre Under 20 Women's Foil Under 20 Women's Epee Under 20 Women's Sabre Under 17 Men's Foil Under 17 Men's Epee Under 17 Men's Sabre Under 17 Women's Foil Under 17 Women's Epee Under 17 Women's Sabre
2016 Nicolas Henderson Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Russell Johnson Sophia Tweddle Wai Ling Chan -- Nicolas Henderson Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Jonathan Carruth Hazel Lockwood Claire Cooper --
2015 Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Daniel Ko Nicole Martin Annick Fenaughty Claire Cooper Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Russell Johnson Hazel Lockwood Claire Cooper Claire Cooper
2014 Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Amy Wilson Annick Fenaughty Lilian Blencoe Issac Rusholme-Cobb Issac Rusholme-Cobb Russell Johnson Amy Wilson Annick Fenaughty Lilian Blencoe
2013 Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Shauni Phippen Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Gavin Thomas Sean Hickmott Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Niamh Conlon
2012 Daniel Kahu Felix Boyce Daniel Kahu Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Kaite Boyle Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Alex Thomas Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Shauni Phippen
2011 Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Matthew Stopforth Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Katie Boyle Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Alex Thomas Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander
2009 Haz Forrester Willaim Bishop Nick Mercer Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Haz Forrester Felix Boyce Alex Thomas Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander

 

Year Under 15 Awards Under 13 Awards Under 11 Awards
Under 15 Men's Foil Under 15 Men's Epee Under 15 Men's Sabre Under 15 Women's Foil Under 15 Women's Epee Under 15 Women's Sabre Under 13 Men's Foil Under 13 Women's Foil Under 11 Men's Foil Under 11 Women's Foil
2016 Thomas Hoskin Callum Munro William Johnson Sophia Tweddle Sophia Tweddle -- Timothy Wong Naomi Holland Christopher Erasmus Cecily Holland
2015 Luca Young Noah Pronk Elias Haubrok Sophia Tweddle Elizabeth Little Stephanie Newcombe John Cooling Naomi Holland Max Fedoulov Cecily Holland
2014 Issac Rusholme-Cobb Issac Rusholme-Cobb Liam Kokich Hazel Lockwood Katherine Little Stephanie Newcombe Benjamin Sneyd-Utting Nyah Holland Max Fedoulov Naomi Holland
2013 James Tweddle Gavin Thomas Gavin Thomas Carly Wakeling Katherine Little Carly Wakeling Luca Young Jessica Kaiser Finn Vautler Naomi Holland
2012 Russell Johnson Taine MacNee Andy McCombs Amy Wilson Annick Fenaughty - Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Carly Wakeling Jacob Horne Sophia Tweddle
2011 Zach Shima Andy McCombs Andy McCombs Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Rachel Mercer James Tweddle Carly Wakeling Luca Young Sophia Tweddle
2009 Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Alex Thomas Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander

 Administration Awards

Year Competition Administrator Club Administrator Fencing Central Administrator Richard Reynolds Award Refereeing Sabre Coach Epee Coach Foil Coach
2016 Nicole Martin Victoria Lamb Bea Carruth Steve Martin Nicola Shackleton Bryan Clark Daniel Chan Robert Gastaldo-Brac
2015 UH College Fencing Club Nicole Martin Grant Johnson Bea Carruth Richard Souness & Nathanael Walker-Hale Luke Crozier Bryan Clark Robert Gastaldo-Brac
2014 Grant Johnson - Bea Carruth   Nicola Shackleton Bryan Clark Victoria Lamb Robert Gastaldo-Brac
2013 Bruce Thomas Victoria Lamb -   - Graham Conlon Bryan Clark Daniel Kahu
2012 Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap Bryan Clark   - Graham Conlon Bridget MacFarlane Lesley Calver
2011 Susan Grant-Taylor Bea Carruth Jeremy Peters   Nicola Shackleton Miahi Ifrim Paul Hentschel Ping Yuan
2010 Jeremy Peters Susan Grant-Taylor Victoria Lamb/Jeremy Peters   Nicola Shackleton

 

Year

Central U15 Champions

Men's Foil Women's Foil Men's Epee Women's Epee Men's Sabre Women's Sabre
2017 Vinh Peckler Naomi Holland -- -- -- --
2016 Thomas Hoskin Michelle Huang Callum Munro Elizabeth Little Eugene Wu --
2015 Luca Young Nyah Holland   Elizabeth Little Hamish McIntyre Lillian Blencoe
2014 Isaac Rusholme-Cobb  Hazel Lockwood Isaac Rusholme-Cobb --- --- ---
2013 Nick Henderson Tiffany Tsang Gavin Thomas Katherine Little Nick Stevens Lillian Blencoe
2012 Russell Johnson Amy Wilson        
2011 Zach Shima Natalie Shackleton        
2010 Felix Boyce Stephanie Alexander        
2009 Harry Forrester Charlotte Forrester        
2008            
2007            
2006            
2005 William Bishop Kate King        
2004            
2003            
2002            
2001            
2000 Nigel Candasamy Fiona Carman        
Year

Central U17 Champions

Men's Foil Men's Epee Men's Sabre Women's Foil Women's Epee Women's Sabre
2017 Joel Browne Time Millington William Johson Naomi Holland Elizabeth Little Florence Ferguson
2016 Nicholas Henderson Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Reed Browne Michelle Huang Claire Cooper --
2015 Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Gavin Thomas Hazel Lockwood Claire Cooper Claire Cooper
2014 Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Gavin Thomas Gavin Thomas Hazel Lockwood Annick Fenaughty Lillian Blencoe
2013 Nicholas Henderson Nicholas Mercer Sean Hickmott Daniela Ravera ---- Niamh Conion
2012  Fabian Erdmann   Felix Boyce  Alex Thomas  Stephanie Alexander  Stephanie Alexander  
2011 Felix Boyce Felix Boyce Michael Parr Stephanie Alexander Melissa Burgess Rachel Mercer
2010 Harry Forester Jesse Knight Alex Thomas Charlotte Forrester Stephanie Alexander Stephanie Alexander
2009 Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Alana LeComte Katie Boyle Katie Boyle
2008            
2007            
2006 Olexander Sydor-Barnes Luke Crozier Peter Kim Sari Hoffmann Sari Hoffmann Charlotte Dewsnap
2005 Callum Cuncannon William Bishop Peter Kim Charlotte Dewsnap Anna Garcia Samantha Woodward
Year

Central U20 Champions

Men's Foil Men's Epee Men's Sabre Women's Foil Women's Epee Women's Sabre
2017 Luca Young Tim Millington Caleb Hanley Sophia Tweddle Claire Cooper Johanna Gunther
2016 James Harwood James Harwood Russell Johnson Nyah Holland Wai Ling Chan --
2015 Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Daniel Ko Hazel Lockwood Annick Fenaughty Lillian Blencoe
2014  Felix Boyce Felix Boyce  Felix Boyce Amy Wilson  Annick Fenaughty Lillian Blencoe 
2013 Harry Forester Gavin Thomas Gavin Thomas Daniela Ravera Annick Fenaughty Shauni Phippen
2012 Harry Forester Nicholas Mercer Daniel Kahu Daniela Ravera Grace Christie Angharad Conion
2011 Daniel Kahu Gideon Van Zyl Matthew Stopforth Katie Boyle Stephanie Alexander Katie Boyle
2010            
2009 Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Matthew Stopforth Stephanie Alexander Katie Boyle Katie Boyle
2008 Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Michael Mercer Catherine Rousseau Katie Boyle Joanne Cole
2007            
2006 William Bishop   Michael Mercer Monique Coleman   Samantha Woodward
2005 Callum Cuncannon Callum Cuncannon Michael Mercer Monique Coleman Ashleigh Gordon Samantha Woodward
2004 Callum Cuncannon Callum Cuncannon Peter Kim Ashleigh Gordon Jennifer Oliver Samantha Woodward
2003 Henry Thomson     Monique Coleman    
Year

Central Champions

Men's Foil Men's Epee Men's Sabre Women's Foil Women's Epee Women's Sabre
2017 Felix Boyce Steve Martin Daniel Ko Naomi Holland Claire Cooper Katie Boyle
2016 Steve Martin Steve Martin Daniel Ko Naomi Holland Claire Cooper --
2015 Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Isaac Rusholme-Cobb Daniel Ko Charlotte Dewsnap Nicole Martin Katie Boyle
2014 Felix Boyce Andreas Sesun Felix Boyce Charlotte Dewsnap Annick Fenaughty Charlotte Dewsnap
2013 Daniel Kahu Andreas Sesun Daniel Kahu Charlotte Dewsnap Charlotte Dewsnap --
2012 Daniel Kahu Andreas Sesun Bryan Clark Stephanie Alexander Grace Christie Stephanie Simpkin
2011 Daniel Kahu Daniel Kahu Tony Culliford Stephanie Alexander Annick Fenaughty Charlotte Dewsnap
2010 Hamish Clarke William Bishop Luke Crozier Stephanie Alexander Nancy Liu Katie Boyle
2009 Daniel Kahu Philipp Stein Bryan Clark Monique Coleman Joanne Cole Joanne Cole
2008            
2007 Michael Hoskins Andy Duncan Peter Kim Kate King Katie Boyle Samantha Woodward
2006 Wayne Cui Andy Duncan Jonathan Chan Monique Coleman Helen Ma Monique Coleman
2005 Wayne Cui Rock Cahan Jonathan Chan Monique Coleman Natasha Buist Katherine Taylor
2004 Wayne Cui Rock Cahan Jonathan Chan Monique Coleman Natasha Buist Samantha Woodward
2003 Wayne Cui Rock Cahan Jonathan Chan Monique Coleman Natasha Buist Jane Young
2002 Wayne Cui Steve Martin Jonathan Chan Anita Brackley Jane Young Jennifer Jackson
2001 Angus Cole Martin Brill   Chi Kobayashi Natasha Buist  
2000 Chris McCarthy Rock Cahan Antony Fake Jessica Beer Jessica Beer Jane Young
1999 Steve Martin Steve Martin Liam Davies Jessica Beer Jessica Beer Sharyn Westlake
1998   Ian Galley        
1997   Steve Martin        
1996   Steve Martin        
1995   Steve Martin        
1994   Yong Song (SK)        
1993   D Stronge        
1992   Robert Bain        
1991   T Hayward        
1990   T Hayward        
1989   G McLean        
1988   A Grant-Taylor        
1987   G McLean        
1986   G McLean        
1985   G McLean        
1984   G Philip        
1983   G Philip        
1982   Peter Osvath        
1981   Peter Osvath        
1980   G Philip        
1979   Martin Brill        
1978   Peter Osvath        
1977   Peter Osvath        
1976   G Philip        
1975   Peter Osvath        
1974   Peter Osvath        
1973   D Cocker        
1972   Richard Petterson        
1971   G Philip        
1970   Richard Petterson        
1969   Richard Petterson        
1968            
1967            
1966   O Davies        
1965   D Eccleston        
1964   D Eccleston        
1963   ATellis        
1962   Keith Mann        
1961   R Binning        
1960   Keith Mann

Help us keep this site interesting

Many of you will have/find interesting material on fencing - articles on the net, advice, tips, results, news etc.  Help us keep this site interesting and fresh by sending it to us to publish: webmaster@fencingcentral.org.nz

We have 88 guests and no members online

JSN Epic template designed by JoomlaShine.com